Warminster Business Web
Warminster's Professional Web
Designers and Premier Directory
07809 472817 or 01225 920503

'Professional, Affordable
and Updatable Websites'
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Bath Business Web Ltd. we understand that your privacy is important. We will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and will be used and recorded in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.

This privacy policy establishes the terms and conditions under which Bath Business Web Ltd, with registered address at 7 Pierrepont Street, Bath, BA1 1LB processes the personal data that you provide us when using our website.

Please also refer to our Cookie Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.

This Policy Covers the following:

1. Personal information we collect about you

2. How we use your personal information

3. Disclosure of your personal information

4. Storage and Security of your personal information

5. Links to other websites

6. Access to your information and correction

7. Changes to our privacy policy

8. How to contact us

 

1.       What information do we collect about you

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. We collect information about you when you fill out our contact forms to express an interest in our services. This information will include: your name, your email address, and a message of what part of our business practise and services you are interested in.

Website usage information is also collected using cookies (please see our cookie policy for more information).

2. How we use your personal information

We collect your information so we can fulfill and answer your enquiry. This may include sending you an email or giving you a call if you have supplied us with your phone number.

Therefore, any personal details you provide us with will only be used to contact you or to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. We will use the statistical information collected through cookies to improve the content of our website and analyse what pages people visit.

3. Disclosure of your personal information

Bath Business Web Ltd. will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies - we will not sell or disclose your information to third parties for use in mailing lists or databases.

We use your personal information and will only share it with third parties who need to know it as it is part of working with us in our normal business activities - an example of this is domain registrars or your previous website developers.

We do not share your personal information with others except under these conditions.

4. Storage and Security of your personal information

Bath Business Web Ltd complies with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. We use the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL and HTTPS Encryptions) to ensure that all of your personal information is protected to the highest standards.

Bath Business Web Ltd. have purchased SSL Secure Servers from Big Wet Fish Hosting Ltd: BWF Hosting Ltd will not sell, distribute, reveal, or otherwise make available any customer information.

We will store your data securely and it will only be kept until we no longer have a legitimate use for it. We cannot put a specific time frame on this as every person contacting us will have a different business need. We will not unlawfully keep your personal information and when there is no longer a legitimate business use for your personal data, it will be deleted.

If you require more information about how your personal data is stored, please contact our Data Controller at Bath Business Web Ltd. 7 Pierrepont Street, Bath, BA1 1LB. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

5. Links to other websites

Our website contains links to and from other websites of social media networks and our previous clients websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to the linked websites.

6. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information that we hold about you.

Please note, that before we are able to provide you with, or to correct any personal information we hold about you, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us fulfill your request. We will only use this information to confirm your identity.

If you believe that our processing of your personal information is not complying to the applicable Data laws, please contact our Data Controller on privacy@bathbusinessweb.co.uk or as the address stated below, however, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our office Bath Business Web Ltd. 7 Pierrepont Street, Bath, BA1 1LB.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

From time-to-time, we may update our policies by posting a new version to our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates.

8. How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or

personal information we may hold about you:

- Email us on: privacy@ bathbusinessweb.co.uk

- Write to us: Bath Business Web Ltd. 7 Pierrepont Street, Bath, BA1 1LB

Call
07809 472817
to list your
business on
Warminster Business
Web

Advertiser Area

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS! FSB Member Bath Chamber of Commerce GWE Business West